Terms, Cookies and Privacy Policy

TERMS, COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

This page provides the details of the terms, cookies and privacy policy of We are Yorkshire, a community initiative which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under Registration Number: ZB272724.

TERMS

The services that We are Yorkshire provides to you are subject to the following terms of use. We are Yorkshire reserves the right to update the terms at any time without giving any prior notice. Please visit again regularly for changes and updates.

‍Facebook:

While members of our Facebook group have been kind and respectful of others, we advise all the users of our platform to be constantly vigilant and careful when dealing directly with anyone on Facebook or online.

There is no vetting process to join the Facebook group. Therefore, you must undertake your own vetting and checking process before sharing with strangers online your personal details and sensitive information.

‍Copyright Permission:

Any use of We are Yorkshire‘s copyrighted materials do require written permission.

Services, documents and software:

In no event shall We are Yorkshire be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of software, documents, provision of or failure to provide services, or information available from the services.

Account, password and security:

If you have an account with We are Yorkshire, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. You agree to notify We are Yorkshire immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. We are Yorkshire will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge.

No unlawful or prohibited use:

As a condition of your use of the services, you will not use the services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any of the services, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the services.

Linking to third party sites:

Some links on the website of We are Yorkshire will let you visit other sites. These linked sites are not under the control of We are Yorkshire and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. We are Yorkshire are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. We are Yorkshire are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by We are Yorkshire of the site.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Copyright notice:

Copyright ©2022 We are Yorkshire, 33 Bells Court, Helmsley, North Yorkshire YO62 5BA. All rights reserved.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of code that is sent to your internet browser and is stored on your system. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. All cookies will be visible to you through your web browser’s settings or using third party tools depending on your web browser. For details on how to do this, and to learn more about how you can control what cookies you allow, please visit aboutcookies.org. This website uses cookies that are necessary for its functionality. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions. By continuing to browse weareyorkshire.uk, you agree for cookies to be used.

The cookies currently in use include cookies that remember that you agreed for cookies to be used, session cookies and cookies of the content provider and plugins that are implemented in this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

Notice:

This privacy policy notice is served by George Jabbour, 33 Bells Court, Helmsley, North Yorkshire YO62 5BA under the website weareyorkshire.uk

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle, store and protect your personal information. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing and using this website and/or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

We are Yorkshire will process and store your data on our systems in accordance with our policies, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Definitions:

  • “Our”, “us”, or “we” refer to We are Yorkshire
  • “You”, “your”, “the user” or “the data subject” refer to the person(s) using this website or our services
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Contacting us about data protection:

If you have any questions about this policy or for more information about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights, you can email us at enquiries@weareyorkshire.uk

Processing of your personal data:

Under the GDPR, we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis: Consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Sources of the information:

We receive the information either directly from the data subject or their representative. If you do not wish for us to contact you by telephone please do not provide this information.

The types of personal information that we may collect about you include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Other contact details
  • Social media posts and comments
  • Address
  • IP address and browser user agent string
  • Communication preferences
  • Demographic data
  • Issues that you raise with us

Our purpose for processing your information:

How your data is used is protected by law and we only use your data where we have an acceptable reason for doing so or if the use of the data is within your reasonable expectations based on the nature of the communication.

If you are a visitor to Yorkshire, the reason we process your data is to enable us to provide you with the information requested.

If you are a business that is based in Yorkshire, the reason we process your data is to enable us to provide the service requested.

The overall purpose of storing and processing your information is to promote Yorkshire.

Sharing your information:

Your data could be shared with:

  • Members of the team
  • Local council in Yorkshire
  • Our suppliers and service providers
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Third-party organisations or individuals, where necessary

How long we retain your data for:

We constantly review the data that we hold and regularly review its relevance and our need to hold onto it. Whilst we do not set finite periods for data retention, we use several factors to determine whether we need to hold onto the data. Factors we take into consideration are:

  • Retention periods as required by law
  • The purpose for which the data was provided or obtained
  • Our legitimate interests in holding onto your data
  • Whether holding onto your data will infringe your rights over your data
  • Legal and regulatory obligations that may require reference to your data

How we protect your data:

The security of your data is paramount to We are Yorkshire and as such we ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to process it, protect it and store it on our systems. We constantly review our policies to ensure that your data is safeguarded from any threats that may emerge.

Your individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to your data
  • The right of rectification of your data
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Please note that while you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.‍